Estate Matters

Estate Matters Ottawa | Estate Sales & Services | 613.862.1921

Privacy Statement

In accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), Estate Matters Ottawa collects limited personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. In doing so, however, we understand how important it is to uphold your right to privacy. The following Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.
Please return to this page regularly should our Privacy Statement be updated.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you, the customer:
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Service history
• Product/service preferences

When you visit our website, we also collect:
• information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location (i.e. town, city or municipality)
• what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
• referring website (i.e. Google or another website)
Note: Website visits do not give us any information about the individual, his or her name, street address, postal code, or phone number.

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
• Customer service
• Delivery services
• To complete a sale/transaction
• Complaints

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address

Customer service
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Service history
• Product/service preferences

Customer relationship management
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Service history
• Product/service preferences

Delivery services
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address

Returns
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address

Complaints
• Name
• Address
• Postal Code
• Phone Number
• Email Address
• Service history
• Product/service preferences

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties other than those involved in our daily course of doing business. Sharing your personal information with any other third party requires, by law, that we seek your explicit permission.

Storing of Personal Information

We take all measures possible in order to safely store our customers' personal information, whether in electronic or paper form. We have an Action Plan in place should a very unlikely breach of customer privacy occur.